“Just Hitting
[…] Mr. Sherman went on to say that he “thought this a favorable crisis for crushing paper money. If the consent of the legislature could authorize emissions of it, the friends of paper money, would make every exertion to get into the legislature in order to license it.” After some discussion, Mr. Wilson’s and Mr. Sherman’s motion was unanimously agreed to by the convention. The result of this action appears in Article I, Section 10, Clause 1. Its most prominent feature is “No State shall make anything but gold and silver coin a tender in payment of debts.”
Following the constitutional convention, it took almost a year for the States to ratify the Constitution, mainly because they insisted on certain substantive Common Law rights and principles being specified in the Constitution.